English (Locks and Locksmithing)
stop lever
OBS: a part, in the mechanism of a rim lock, that is operated by a front stop and locks the latch lever.
French (Serrurerie)
levier d’arrêt
OBS: dans le mécanisme d’une serrure en applique, élément actionné par le bouton de têtière qui bloque le levier du pêne.