English (Locks and Locksmithing)
revolving barrel
OBS: in a Bramah lock, the barrel was prevented from turning until a number of sliding plates had been pushed inwards by a slotted key.
French (Serrurerie)
barillet rotatif
OBS: le barillet d’une serrure à pompe ne peut tourner tant qu'une clef encochée n’ a pas poussé un certain nombre de lames coulissantes vers l'intérieur de cette serrure.