English (Air Terminals; Air Safety; Search and Rescue (Aircraft))
emergency operations centre [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; EOC [correct, uniformisé]; emergency co-ordination centre [correct, normalisé]; ECC [correct, normalisé]; ECC
DEF: A facility established at selected airports to provide assistance to aircraft experiencing emergencies such as bomb threats or acts of unlawful interference.
OBS: emergency operations centre; EOC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: emergency operations centre; emergency co-ordination centre; ECC: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérogares; Sécurité (Transport aérien); Recherches et sauvetages (Aviation))
centre des opérations d’urgence [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; centre directeur des opérations d’urgence [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]; centre de coordination des urgences [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; ECC [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; ECC
DEF: Installation établie à des aéroports choisis afin d’aider les aéronefs en état d’urgence, par exemple, à la suite d’une alerte à la bombe ou de toute intervention illicite.
OBS: centre des opérations d’urgence; centre directeur des opérations d’urgence : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: centre directeur des opérations d’urgence; centre de coordination des urgences; ECC : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Terminales aéreas; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Búsqueda y salvamento (Aviación))
centro de operaciones de emergencia [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; COE [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: centro de operaciones de emergencia; COE: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).