English (Clinical Psychology; Artificial Intelligence)
affordance [correct]
CONT: As a central part of his fine-grained analysis of the environment, Gibson introduced the notion of "affordances". Affordances are the potentialities for action inherent in object or scene - the activities that can take place when an organism of a certain sort encounters an entity of a certain sort. According to the notion of affordances, individuals throw things that are grabbable (they afford grabbing), devour things that are edible (they afford eating), and cuddle things that are lovable (they afford loving). This concept permitted an analysis of an organism's effectiveness within its environment, without the apparent need to invoke beliefs, attitudes, or mental effort.
French (Psychologie clinique; Intelligence artificielle)
affordance [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Selon J. J. Gibson (1979), ensemble des aspects psychologiquement pertinents et significatifs de l'environnement d'un être vivant.
CONT: Les affordances sont des propriétés réelles des objets qui peuvent avoir une valeur utile pour leur observateur. Elles portent sur ce que l'on perçoit en fonction de ce sur quoi on peut agir. Ainsi, nous percevons qu'un petit objet est préhensible, alors qu'un grand ne l'est pas. Les affordances sont déterminées conjointement par les caractères physiques d'un objet et par les capacités sensorielles, motrices et mentales d'un être vivant. Pour un même objet, elles diffèrent d'une espèce à l'autre, d'un individu ou d'une situation à l'autre. Ainsi, un caillou peut être perçu comme un presse-papiers, l'élément d'un jardin de rocaille ou un marteau.