English (Mathematics)
mathematical assumption [correct]
DEF: The assumption that there is a strongly compact cardinal makes perfectly good sense as a mathematical assumption.
French (Mathématiques)
assomption [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Proposition admise en vue d'en démontrer une autre.