English (Public Sector Budgeting)
B-base funding [correct]
CONT: That's [A-base] as opposed to funds that come in that we have a sunset timeframe attached to them, whether it be two years or more. That's funding that will reduce over a period of time. It's sometimes referred to as B-base funding. In other words, it's there for a particular period, for a specific purpose.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
financement temporaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce financement [de services votés] s'oppose au financement soumis à une clause de temporisation, qu'il s'agisse d'une période de deux ans ou de plus. Ce financement sera réduit au cours du temps. On parle parfois de financement temporaire. En d'autres termes, ce financement a un but particulier et est destiné à une période spécifique.