English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
sunset funding [correct]
CONT: ... the main estimates are broadly similar, funding-wise, to previous years, considering our pattern of ongoing and sunset funding. What this means is that a good portion of our funding is based on known, ongoing funding. However, a significant portion is also based on temporary or sunset funding. Over the past several years, this sunset funding could have been anywhere from about 9% to about 22% or 25% of funding, annually, in terms of overall spending authorities.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
financement prenant fin [correct]; financement temporaire [correct]; financement temporarisé [voir observation]; financement à réexaminer [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Financement d'activités ayant une utilité temporaire pour une période déterminée ou pour lesquelles il est prévu un réexamen à la fin d'une période déterminée.
OBS: Le terme «temporarisé» est un néologisme proposé dans l'Actualité terminologique.