English (Family Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration)
conjugal partner [correct, règlement fédéral]
DEF: In relation to a sponsor, a foreign national residing outside Canada who is in a conjugal relationship with the sponsor and has been in that relationship for a period of at least one year.
OBS: conjugal partner: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration)
partenaire conjugal [correct, règlement fédéral, nom masculin et féminin]; partenaire comparable à un conjoint [nom masculin et féminin]
DEF: À l'égard du répondant, l'étranger résidant à l'extérieur du Canada qui entretient une relation conjugale avec lui depuis au moins un an.
OBS: partenaire conjugal : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.