English (Oceanography; Atmospheric Physics)
roaring forties [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Expression ... frequently used to describe the very rough parts of the oceans in the northern hemisphere between the latitudes of 40° and 50° N., particularly in the North Atlantic.
French (Océanographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
quarantièmes rugissants [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Zone océanique correspondant à ces vents [du mëme nom].
Spanish (Oceanografía; Física de la atmósfera)
vientos fuertes de oeste [nom masculin, pluriel]