English (Law of Estates (common law))
propound a will [correct, verbe]
DEF: to produce as authentic, to offer, to propose.
DEF: To institute an action for obtaining probate in solemn form.
CONT: When a will exists which those entitled on intestacy desire to contest, and the executors or beneficiaries named in the will fail to propound it, the person so entitles may cite the executors and all persons interested under the will to appear and propound it.
OBS: The term was formerly also used technically as meaning to make the allegations in the statement of claim, by which the plaintiff alleges that the testator executed the will with proper formalities, and that he was of sound mind at the time.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
demander la vérification d'un testament [correct]; demander l'homologation d'un testament [à éviter, voir observation]; requérir l'homologation du testament [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: [La] vérification [du testament] peut être demandée par tout intéressé, sans même qu'il soit nécessaire d'appeler l'héritier. Il s'agit d'une procédure non contentieuse, en ce sens qu'elle ne met pas d'obstacle à ce que le testament soit ultérieurement contesté quant à sa validité au fond.
OBS: «demander l'homologation d'un testament» : Les meilleures sources juridiques utilisent «vérification» et non pas «homologation».
OBS: «requérir l'homologation du testament» : Les meilleures sources juridiques utilisent «vérification» et non pas «homologation».