English (Special-Language Phraseology; Economic Co-operation and Development)
sustain local economies [correct]
CONT: Canada’s spectacular beauty attracts visitors from across the globe to every region of our country. These visitors create jobs and sustain local economies.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Coopération et développement économiques)
soutenir les économies locales [correct]
CONT: Des gens de partout dans le monde viennent au Canada pour explorer l’immense beauté de toutes ses régions. Ces touristes créent de l’emploi et soutiennent les économies locales.