English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Land Forces)
bite [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... the transmission will bite firmly to pull the vehicle up hill without the slightest wheelspin, even on a wet concrete surface as was the case during the test.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
mordre [correct]
CONT: La transmission "mord" et fait remonter le véhicule sans patiner, même sur une surface de ciment mouillé comme c'était le cas lors de l'essai.