English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
commuter car [correct]
CONT: Top 10 Features for Commuter Cars. For most of us, the daily commute is an inescapable fact of modern life. It makes sense, then, to purchase a car that keeps the slog to and from work as pleasant as possible. Sometimes that means foregoing certain features that make a car "fun," because they're not practical on a day-by-day basis in bumper-to-bumper traffic.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
voiture de navettage [proposition, nom féminin]