English (Law of Estates (common law))
die partially intestate [correct]
CONT: Even if a person has made out a Will, it is possible to die partially intestate. A common example occurs when a person makes several specific bequests but forgets to dispose of some of his property. Normally, the Will would have a "residue clause" to cope with this situation. ... Where there is no residue clause, anything which is not specifically given away has not been disposed of. The effect of this is that the testator has died partially intestate.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
mourir partiellement intestat
OBS: Une personne meurt intestat quand elle ne laisse pas de testament anglais ou étranger, sans tenir compte d’un testament étranger devenu caduc par suite d’un changement de domicile.