English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; General Hardware)
spring hook; snap hook
DEF: A hook with a spring snap in its end to prevent accidental unhooking.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Quincaillerie générale)
mousqueton [nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif d’attache fixé le plus souvent à l’extrémité d’une chaînette.