English (Small Arms)
tower musket; Brown Bess
DEF: a smooth bore flintlock muzzle loader officially adopted by the British Army in 1690 and used during the American Revolution. Its name arose from the fact that its barrel was brown in color.
French (Armes légères)
mousqueton britannique [nom masculin]
OBS: (armes) fabriqué par l’arsenal de la tour de Londres (Bruce Morton Analyste d’artefacts Lieux histor.)