English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol withdrawal syndrome [correct]; AWS [correct]; alcohol withdrawal [correct]
DEF: [A group of] symptoms that develop within hours of cessation of drinking or of significant reduction in amount ingested [in a person with a pattern of heavy or prolonged drinking.]
OBS: [Examples of symptoms are:] hand tremor and a variety of other signs and symptoms that may include nausea and vomiting; anxiety; autonomic hyperactivity manifested in sweating and increased pulse rate; agitation; insomnia; perceptual disturbances, such as transient visual, tactile, or auditory illusions or hallucinations with intact reality testing; and grand mal seizures.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome de sevrage alcoolique [correct, nom masculin]; syndrome de sevrage de l'alcool [correct, nom masculin]; sevrage d'alcool [correct, nom masculin]; sevrage alcoolique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les symptômes liés au sevrage de l'alcool sont généralement proportionnels à la quantité d'alcool ingérée de même qu'à la durée de l'alcoolisme. Toutefois, le facteur de risque le plus important quant à la gravité du syndrome de sevrage de l'alcool est le nombre de sevrages qu'a connu le patient par le passé.