English (Atomic Physics)
lattice defect [correct, normalisé]; crystal defect [correct]
DEF: A discontinuity in the pattern of atoms or ions in the crystal lattice of solids.
OBS: There are point defects (such as vacancies or interstitials), linear defects (such as dislocations) and plane defects (such as twinnings).
OBS: lattice defect: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
défaut cristallin [correct, nom masculin]; défaut [nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Discontinuité dans l'agencement des atomes ou des ions dans le réseau cristallin des solides.
OBS: On distingue les défauts ponctuels (tels que les lacunes ou les interstitiels), les défauts linéaires (tels que les dislocations) et les défauts plans (tels que les macles).
OBS: défaut : terme normalisé par l'ISO.