English (Historical Names; International Relations)
Glorious Revolution [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; Bloodless Revolution [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; Revolution of 1688 [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
OBS: The Glorious Revolution was the overthrow of James II of England in 1688 by a union of Parliamentarians and the Dutch stadholder William III of Orange-Nassau (William of Orange). It is sometimes called the Bloodless Revolution, although there was fighting and loss of life in Ireland and Scotland; many modern historians prefer the more neutral alternative Revolution of 1688. The Revolution is closely tied in with the events of the Nine Years War on the continent of Europe, and may be seen as the last successful invasion of England. It can be argued that James' overthrow began modern English parliamentary democracy; never again would the monarch hold absolute power. The deposition of the Catholic James II finally and firmly established Protestantism in England.
French (Appellations historiques; Relations internationales)
Glorieuse Révolution [correct, nom féminin, Grande-Bretagne]; Seconde Révolution anglaise [correct, nom féminin, Grande-Bretagne]
OBS: La Glorieuse Révolution d'Angleterre (en anglais Glorious Revolution, aussi appelé Seconde Révolution anglaise par certains historiens français, ou encore «bloodless revolution») fut une révolution pacifique (1688-1689) qui renversa le roi Jacques II (Jacques II d'Écosse) et provoqua l'avènement de la fille de celui-ci, Marie II et de son époux, Guillaume III, prince d'Orange. La révolution aboutit à l'instauration d'une monarchie constitutionnelle et parlementaire à la place du gouvernement autocratique des Stuarts.