English (Trade Names; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
S-VHS™ [correct, marque de commerce]; Super-VHS™ [correct, marque de commerce]; super-VHS™ [marque de commerce]
OBS: An enhanced VHS tape format in which the luminance (brightness) information is separated from the chrominance (color) information, not combined into one signal, thus producing a higher-quality picture.
OBS: Definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
OBS: A trademark of JVC.
French (Appellations commerciales; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
S-VHS [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Super-VHS [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Format amélioré de la technologie VHS, caractérisé par une grande clarté et une résolution nettement plus élevée que la moyenne.
OBS: S-VHSMC : Marque de commerce de la société JVC.