English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydroxymethanesulfonic acid [correct]; formaldehyde bisulfite [correct]
OBS: Compare with the CAS number 870-72-4, which corresponds to the compound sodium hydroxymethanesulfonate, the sodium salt of this compound.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH4O4S or CH2OH-SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide hydroxyméthanesulfonique [correct, nom masculin]; acide formaldéhyde hydrosulfureux [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide formaldéhyde sulfoxylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir aussi le numéro CAS 870-72-4, qui correspond au sel de sodium de ce composé, appelé hydroxyméthanesulfonate de sodium.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH4O4S ou CH2OH-SO3H