English (Production (Economics))
optimum lot size [correct]; optimum order size
DEF: The amount of a particular material or good that should be purchased or manufactured at one time so as to incur the least expense - in both ordering cost and carrying cost - while still meeting the needs for that material good.
French (Production (Économie))
quantité optimale de réapprovisionnement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Quantité pour laquelle le coût unitaire des articles commandés est le plus bas.
Spanish (Producción (Economía))
cantidad óptima de reabastecimiento [nom féminin]