English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
contamination level [correct]; degree of contamination [correct]
DEF: Amount of contaminant in a given area at a given point in time.
CONT: the concentration of PCDFs in the rice oil was about 5 ppm (parts per million). This degree of contamination can best be explained as a result of the formation of PCDFs from PCBs during prolonged heating.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
niveau de contamination [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) les niveaux de contamination atteints auraient pu mettre sérieusement en danger la santé.