English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
piece flying [correct, spécifique]
CONT: A sub-formation of a large formation is called a "piece". Many sequential dives have pieces moving or turning with respect to each other. Piece flying is the result of cooperative efforts from everyone in the piece. Individuals within the piece have specialized flying jobs. These jobs relate to specific piece maneuvers. Successful piece flying is doing your job and letting others do their job.
CONT: Jump no. 10 ... : To introduce "piece flying". You and your instructor will ... form a stairstep ... [he] will initiate a 180 - degree turn towards you. You then grip-switch to your instructor's other leg and he will turn the stairstep in the opposite direction. ... You will grip-shift into a caterpillar and [he] will initiate a slow 360-degree barrel roll ...
OBS: piece flying: A type of flying formation in skydiving.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vol en formation [voir observation, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: L'Acro 2 a été spécifiquement développée pour effectuer des acrobaties, du vol en formation et du vol freestyle. La conception de l'Acro 2 augmente considérablement la manœuvrabilité, offrant de nouvelles possibilités dans les positions telles que le vol sur le dos, les acrobaties et le vol relatif.
OBS: vol en formation : terme employé pour l'aviation et pour le parachutisme. En parachutisme, ce terme englobe le vol relatif (VR) et tout saut collectif.