English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
quasi-contract law [correct]
CONT: ... since there is no general responsibility in quasi-contract law to pay for services irrespective of the circumstances in which they are carried out, a number of factual criteria have been utilized by courts to ascertain whether in a given case the defendant has undeservedly profited by the plaintiff's efforts.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
droit des quasi-contrats [correct, nom masculin]