English (Curling)
evaluate the sweeping [correct, locution verbale]; evaluate the brushing [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: It is the skip's task to read the ice properly and evaluate the sweeping or brushing needed so that, depending on the ice conditions and the target to be reached, he can call the sweeping or brushing necessary to make the rock glide slowly or rapidly.
OBS: sweeping or brushing: The element of a game that requires one or several players of a team to brush or sweep the ice sheet ahead of a delivered rock, more or less vigourously, depending on whether they wish to speed or slow its course, or to prevent it from deviating from its path.
French (Curling)
évaluer le brossage [correct]; évaluer le balayage [correct]; juger le brossage [correct]; juger le balayage [correct]; évaluer le coup de balai [correct]; évaluer le coup de brosse [correct]; juger le coup de balai [correct]; juger le coup de brosse [correct]
CONT: Il revient au skip de bien lire la glace et d'évaluer le coup de balai ou de brosse nécessaire pour commander le balayage ou le brossage qui permettra à la pierre de rouler rapidement ou lentement selon les conditions de la glace et la cible à atteindre.
OBS: balayage ou brossage : Élément du jeu qui consiste, pour un ou plusieurs joueurs d'une équipe, à brosser la piste plus ou moins vigoureusement sur la trajectoire d'une pierre lancée soit pour en prolonger le mouvement, soit pour empêcher la pierre de dévier de la trajectoire qui lui a été impartie.