English (Communication and Information Management; Sociology of Communication)
iron triangle [correct]
DEF: The term applied to the relationship among people in a given government department, a specific interest group outside the government and the members and/or staff of a congressional committee or subcommittee, all working on the same problem. Triangle describes the positioning of the participants, iron their mobility. Time, November 10, 1980.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sociologie de la communication)
triangle d'airain [proposition, nom masculin]