English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
leave the lane [correct]
CONT: In competitions held under Rule 1(a), (b) and (c), the 800m event shall be run in lanes as far as the nearer edge of the breakline marked after the first bend where athletes may leave their respective lanes.
OBS: Lanes. Runners must stay within their lanes for all sprints, the 110m hurdles and the 4 x 100m relay. The 800m and the 4 x 400m relay begin in lanes, and runners must stay within the lanes until they pass the breakline, which signifies they can move across.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
quitter son couloir [correct]; sortir du couloir [correct]
CONT: Dans les compétitions organisées selon la règle 1(a), (b), et (c), le 800m devra être couru en couloirs jusqu'au plan vertical de l'extrémité la plus proche de la ligne de rabattement marquée après le premier virage où les coureurs peuvent quitter leurs couloirs respectifs.