English (Special-Language Phraseology; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
open-grown [correct]
DEF: [Said of] trees with crowns receiving full light from all sides due to the openness of the canopy.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
en croissance libre [correct]; en croissance non concurrentielle [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un arbre affranchi de la concurrence directe des autres végétaux.