English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
break down [correct, locution verbale]; lay down [correct, locution verbale]; break off [locution verbale]
DEF: To unscrew the drill stem into single joints and place them on the pipe rack.
OBS: The operation takes place upon completion of the well, prior to running casing, when the drill pipe will no longer be used, or when changing from one size of pipe to another. This also is called laying down.
PHR: To break pipes down.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
dévisser [correct]
PHR: Dévisser le train de tiges.
PHR: Dévisser les tiges de forage.