English (Lasers and Masers)
pumping band [correct]
DEF: a group of energy states to which ions in the ground state are initially excited when pumping radiation is applied to laser medium. The pumping band generally lies higher in energy than the levels which are to be inverted.
French (Masers et lasers)
bande de pompage [proposition, nom féminin]