English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
wide web press [correct]; wide-web press [correct]
DEF: [A] printing press with a web that is greater than 24 inches wide, usually in the range of 50 - 60 inches.
CONT: Our wide web press allows us to print materials as narrow as 14" and as wide as 40".
OBS: wide web press: Term extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse grande laize [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Presse qui imprime en formats très larges, surtout des films.
OBS: La grande laize est souvent refendue et enroulée en bobines finies en sortie de machine.
OBS: presse grande laize : Terme, définition et observation tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.