English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
hyperostosis [correct]
DEF: An increase in bone density with alteration in the overall shape of the affected bone. [From REVEB, 1986, p. 169.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hyperostose [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Augmentation de la densité osseuse avec modification des contours d'un os.
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31646, A10, 1986, p. 1.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
hiperostosis [correct, nom féminin]