English (Petrography)
cap rock [correct]; roof rock [correct]; impermeable cap rock [à éviter, pléonasme]; impervious cap rock [à éviter, pléonasme]
DEF: The impermeable rock overlying an oil or gas reservoir that tends to prevent migration of the reservoir fluids from the reservoir.
CONT: Oil and gas become trapped in the subsurface where there is a barrier formed by impermeable rocks, such as well-cemented lithologies, mudrock and evaporite beds. These impermeable lithologies are known as cap rocks. The hydrocarbons will find their way around the cap-rock barrier unless there is some form of hydrocarbon trap that prevents further upward migration.
OBS: All cap rocks are impermeable, therefore making the terms "impermeable cap rock" and "impervious cap rock" redundant.
French (Pétrographie)
roche couverture [correct, nom féminin]; roche couverture imperméable [à éviter, pléonasme, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] barrière étanche [permettant] de sceller la roche réservoir, évitant par le fait même une dispersion du pétrole et du gaz naturel.
OBS: Comme les roches couverture sont toujours imperméables, le terme «roche couverture imperméable» est redondant.