English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Deterioration of Metals)
salt-spray test [correct]; salt fog test
DEF: An accelerated corrosion test in which specimens are exposed to a fine mist of a solution usually containing sodium chloride, but sometimes modified with other chemicals.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Altération des métaux)
test de corrosion accélérée au chlorure [proposition, nom masculin]