English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications Facilities)
biconical antenna [correct]; biconical aerial [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; biconical horn [correct, moins fréquent]; biconical horn antenna [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: An antenna that consists of two metal cones which have a common axis, with their vertices coinciding or adjacent and coaxial cable or waveguide feed to the vertices.
OBS: The radiation pattern is circular in a plane perpendicular to the axis.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne biconique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antenne constituée par deux cônes identiques, généralement de révolution, opposés par leur sommet qui constituent les bornes d'alimentation.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena bicónica [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Antena formada por dos conos idénticos, generalmente de revolución, del mismo eje, opuestos por el vértice y alimentada por esos puntos.