English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
free-burning [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: [Said of] the condition of a fire or portion of a fire perimeter that is unaffected by natural or man-made barriers to fire growth and/or suppression measures taken.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
qui brûle en toute liberté [locution adjectivale]