English (Cattle Raising)
stocker cattle [correct]; stockers [correct, nom, pluriel]; store cattle [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; long-fed cattle [correct]
CONT: Stocker cattle: The term "stockers" was coined by mountain folks to refer to animals purchased in the spring to stock mountain pastures. All feeder calves wintered and sold in the spring are stockers, whether they go to grass or to the feedlot.
CONT: The production of stockers is quite similar to the production of feeder calves except that the calves are kept over the winter and sold in the spring when they weigh about 300 kg.
OBS: As opposed to feeder cattle
OBS: The term stockers may be used in the singular.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bovins de long engraissement [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les [...] bovins de long engraissement soumis auparavant à un régime sévère de foin, de paille, d'herbe, pourront exiger plusieurs mois d'engraissement.
OBS: Le terme français peut s'exprimer au singulier.