English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
major flare [correct]
DEF: Long duration brightening of chromospheric material, inside active regions, associated with X, UV and radio emissions as well as particles ejections.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
éruption intense [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) important phénomène chromosphérique actif libérant au cours de son développement des ondes électromagnétiques ainsi que des rayonnements X et UV renforcés.