English (Security Devices; Building Hardware)
great grand master key [correct]; GGMK [correct]; GGM [correct]; great grand [correct]; great grand master [proposition]; great grandmaster key [proposition]; great grandmaster [proposition]
DEF: A key that operates a large number of keyed-different and/or keyed-alike locks, Each lock is usually provided with its own change key. The locks are divided into two or more groups, each operated by a different grand master key. Each of these groups is further subdivided into two or more groups, each operated by a different master key. A group can be operated by the great grand only, or a grand only, or a master only, or any combination of the three.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
passe-partout général [correct, nom masculin]; passe général [correct, nom masculin]; clef maîtresse [correct, nom féminin]; clémaîtresse [proposition, nom féminin]; clef générale [nom féminin]; clégénérale [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: clef pouvant ouvrir un ensemble de serrures dont chacune (ou chaque jeu d'entre elles) est commandée par une clef individuelle différente.
CONT: Selon qu'elle permet d'ouvrir une seule serrure ou un groupe plus ou moins important de serrures différentes, on distingue la clef individuelle, la clef maîtresse (ou passe général) et la clef de groupe (ou passe partiel).
OBS: Passe-partout est un terme invariable.