English (Spacecraft; Space Weapons)
early-warning satellite [correct]; early warning satellite [correct]
CONT: Early warning satellites detect enemy missiles through the use of sensors sensitive to the infra-red radiation emitted by the hot plume of a rocket.
French (Engins spatiaux; Armes orbitales)
satellite d'alerte avancée [correct, nom masculin]; satellite de détection lointaine [nom masculin]; satellite d'alerte lointaine [nom masculin]; satellite d'alerte précoce [nom masculin]
DEF: Satellite qui peut détecter une éventuelle attaque nucléaire par missiles balistiques.