English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluorine based product [correct]; fluorine-based product [correct]
CONT: Fluorine-based finishes are the only ones which are capable of giving textiles in a single process waterproofness, stain-resistance and soil-resistance characteristics with in addition a possible improvement of the wash performance. A review is made of the fluorine based products which are liable to be used for such finishes.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Éléments et composés chimiques)
produit fluoré [correct, nom masculin]; composé fluoré [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les propriétés que doivent apporter les produits fluorés appliqués sur les tissus ne se limitent pas à la résistance aux substances grasses et aqueuses; elles peuvent inclure également la pérennité aux lavages ou aux nettoyages à sec, la résistance à l'abrasion, la non-modification ou même l'amélioration du toucher [...].