English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
broadloom carpet [correct, générique]; broadloom [correct, générique]; rolled carpet [correct, générique]
DEF: A carpet usually measuring at least 12 feet wide that is sold as a large roll and that can be used to cover the entire floor of a room or part of it.
CONT: Broadloom carpet is ... commonly sold in 12 to 15 feet wide rolls. ... It can quickly and cost-effectively cover large areas, and the padding helps mask substrate imperfections. But, broadloom carpet does not install as quickly in tighter areas.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between «tapis en rouleau» and «moquette en rouleau», the former being a carpet that covers part of the floor and the latter being a carpet that covers the entire floor.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette en rouleau [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; moquette [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Tapis [...] généralement posé à demeure sur le sol et recouvrant toute la surface d'une pièce.
CONT: La moquette en rouleau est difficile à changer ou à réparer. Elle présente cependant certains avantages. En effet, grâce à la largeur des lés, elle nécessite moins de joints, ce qui réduit les risques d'infiltration de liquide.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «broadloom carpet», «broadloom» et «rolled carpet» peuvent désigner une moquette en rouleau ou un tapis en rouleau.