English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
peg lamp
CONT: A peg lamp consists of a font and a basal projection, or peg, and requires some means of support such as a candle-holder; Canada and USA, 18th and 19th centuries.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lampe à culot [proposition, nom féminin]; lampe à tige [proposition, nom féminin]