English (Landscape Architecture)
hide undesirable views [correct, locution verbale]; hide undesirable element [correct, locution verbale]; screen objectionable views [correct, locution verbale]; screen unsightly areas [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: ... landform can affect what and how much is seen at any one point, establish dramatic vistas, create sequential viewing or "progressive realization" of an object, or completely hide undesirable elements.
CONT: Another major attribute of planting is that it screens unsightly areas, such as garbage collection bins and parking lots.
French (Architecture paysagère)
masquer une vue désagréable [correct]; masquer une partie peu esthétique [correct]; cacher un environnement désagréable [correct]; masquer les alentours indésirables [correct]
CONT: On a souvent recours aux conifères ou aux arbustes persistants pour masquer une vue désagréable.
CONT: [...] les plus grands végétaux ou les plus denses servent à masquer les alentours indésirables.