English (Translation (General); Foreign Trade)
siphon off [verbe]
CONT: The excess demand siphoned off part of the supply of exportable government's.
CONT: To siphon off excess purchasing power
French (Traduction (Généralités); Commerce extérieur)
ratisser; absorber; éponger; pomper; drainer
CONT: la demande excédentaire a absorbé une partie des articles d'exportation.
CONT: Éponger le pouvoir d'achat excédentaire.