English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
ARP program [correct]; Address Resolution Protocol program [correct]
CONT: The ARP program maintains a list of all IP addresses in the Local Area Network (LAN) and the corresponding Media Access Control (MAC) addresses of each computer.
CONT: When a request for connection to a computer at a specific IP address comes in to the network, the ARP program looks up the IP address in the list and directs the connection request to the computer with the found MAC address.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
programme ARP [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour les besoins de débogage, le programme arp permet aussi d'effectuer un affichage complet de la table ARP.