English (Types of Concrete)
fabric-reinforced concrete [correct]
CONT: Fiber- and Fabric-Reinforced Concrete. Historically fibers have been used to reinforce many different types of building materials. Some classic uses are straw in bricks, animal hair in plaster, and asbestos in cement. More recently, however, fiber-reinforced concrete has concentrated on steel, glass, and plastic fibers being placed in mortars and concretes to improve their material characteristics ....
OBS: In another case, rather than use separated discrete sized fibers for reinforcement, duPont has experimented with their nonwoven fabric Typar as a reinforcement material for concrete. Placing a sheet of fabric one-third of the distance up from the bottom of a 12 by 12 by 3/4 inch thick concrete tile, impact strengths were measured against control tiles. It was found that 5 foot-pounds were required to break the unreinforced section, while 20 foot-pounds were required for 2 once per square yard Typar-reinforced tiles ....
French (Sortes de béton)
béton à armature textile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Béton armé : Béton dans lequel est incorporée une armature en vue de constituer un matériau capable de résister à des efforts donnés.