English (Merchandising Techniques)
market development [correct]
CONT: Confirmation of market potential is frequently based on test marketing. (In) larger companies, a staff group for market development may be set up for this purpose.
French (Techniques marchandes)
développement des marchés [correct, nom masculin]; exploitation des marchés [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action d'une entreprise cherchant à augmenter ses ventes en introduisant sur des marchés anciens ou nouveaux ses produits, au besoin après modifications limitées à une simple adaptation.