English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry)
petrol meter [voir observation]
CONT: Petrol meters, saccharometers, hydrometers and tables are used in determining the specific gravity of various liquids.
OBS: Petrol: British for motor fuel: gasoline.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique)
aéromètre à essence [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Aéromètre : Instrument qui sert à mesurer les poids spécifiques des densités, spécialement, des liquides.