English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
noncohesive fill [correct]; non cohesive fill [proposition]; cohesionless fill [proposition]; frictional fill [proposition]
CONT: It should be noted that compaction of noncohesive fills may increase lateral pressures even further by wedging the grains behind the unyielding wall.
OBS: Cohesionless: Referring to a soil having low shear strength when dry, and low cohesion when wet. Also known as frictional; noncohesive.
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
remblai non cohérent [nom masculin]
CONT: Il faut remarquer que le compactage des remblais non cohérents augmente encore plus les pressions des terres, en coinçant les grains derrière un mur fixe.