English (News and Journalism (General))
on the record [correct, adverbe]; on record [correct, adverbe]
DEF: Publicly or officially declared or known.
CONT: [To speak] on the record [means to speak with] the understanding that it will be part of the public record, and can be reported in the media.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
publiquement [correct]; officiellement [correct]
DEF: Au vu et au su de tous, de façon publique.